CEO 82-89 -- December 10, 1982
[…] There is no provision within Section 112.3185 which would indicate that the Legislature intended any of the exemptions of Section 112.313(12) to apply to the prohibitions of Section 112.3185. We also note that Section 112.313(12) only refers expressly to subsections (3) and (7) of Section 112.313. Therefore, we find that if conduct is permitted by an exemption within Section 112.313(12), it nevertheless is violative of the Code of Ethics if prohibited by Section 112.3185.

For this reason, we examine the applicability of Section 112.3185 to the situations you have referenced. Section 112.3185(3), Florida Statutes, provides:

 

No agency employee who participates through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, preparation of any part of a purchase request, influencing the content of any specification or procurement standard, rendering of advice, investigation, auditing, or in any other advisory capacity in the procurement of contractual services shall become or be, while an agency employee, the employee of a person contracting with the agency by whom the employee is employed.

 

We find that this provision does not apply to the subject Department employees for two reasons. First, Section 112.3185 took effect on April 21, 1982. See Chapter 82-196, Section 13, Laws of Florida. Statutes are presumed to be prospective in application unless the Legislature manifests an intention to the contrary. Fleeman v. Case, 342 So. 2d 815 (Fla. 1976). We have found nothing in Chapter 82-196 which would indicate that the Legislature intended Section 112.3185 to apply to pre-existing contracts. As the Assistant General Counsel of the Department has informed our staff that all of the subject contracts were entered into in 1981 or earlier, we find that Section 112.3185 does not apply to those contracts. Secondly, we are advised that none of the subject employees played any role in the procurement of janitorial services; and, in addition, it does not appear that any of the Department employees have become the employee of a person contracting with the Department.

Finally, we are advised that the husband of one of these employees and the son of another employee are involved in providing janitorial services to the Department. Section 112.3185(7), Florida Statutes, provides: